KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Unterfluraufzug

English translation: Underground elevator


20:22 Jan 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Unterfluraufzug
Again: in an attachment to a lease agreement:

"Die Versorgung erfolgt... ueber einen hydraulischen Unterflugaufzug an der Stirnseite des Gebaeudes..."
DPS
Australia
English translation:Underground elevator
Explanation:
I have also found the expression underfloor in 2 German-English dictionaries (Ernst and InfoCare Database), but Altavista finds only 2 occurrences of an underfloor escalator - both on a German website. Hm. The underground elevator got 29 hits, so this might be the safer pick.
Selected response from:

Caro Maucher
Germany
Grading comment
I am still not sure which one's the best translation. Randomly chose Caro's suggestion...
Thanks, guys!
Petra
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Underground elevator
Caro Maucher
4sub-floor elevatorKlaus Dorn
4below-ground dumb waiter
Dr. Fred Thomson
4Below-ground elevator
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Below-ground elevator


Explanation:
comes to mind

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
below-ground dumb waiter


Explanation:
These don't carry people, just objects.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-16 21:21:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Below the ground floor level makes more sense than below-ground.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sub-floor elevator


Explanation:
I am still asking myself about the point of it being sub-floor...there doesn't seem to be any English equivalent expression. It's just an elevator, going down from the ground floor instead of up, right?

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Underground elevator


Explanation:
I have also found the expression underfloor in 2 German-English dictionaries (Ernst and InfoCare Database), but Altavista finds only 2 occurrences of an underfloor escalator - both on a German website. Hm. The underground elevator got 29 hits, so this might be the safer pick.

Caro Maucher
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 111
Grading comment
I am still not sure which one's the best translation. Randomly chose Caro's suggestion...
Thanks, guys!
Petra