KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Leitungsueberwachung

English translation: line monitoring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Leitungsüberwachung
English translation:line monitoring

06:30 Jan 17, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Alarmanlage
German term or phrase: Leitungsueberwachung
Es handelt sich um ein System das ueberwacht dass alle Leitungen in einem Kreis funcktionsfaehig sind (damit die Alarmanlage auch funktioniert)
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
line monitoring
Explanation:
Leitungsüberwachungsgerät n / line monitor

That's what Ernst gives me.

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Geri Linda Metterle
Grading comment
not exactly what Iäm looking for. I feel as if there might be something more appopriate than this
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4line monitor
Translations4IT
4line monitoringGeri Linda Metterle


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
line monitoring


Explanation:
Leitungsüberwachungsgerät n / line monitor

That's what Ernst gives me.

Hope it helps.

Geri Linda Metterle
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
not exactly what Iäm looking for. I feel as if there might be something more appopriate than this

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
line monitor


Explanation:
Routledge suggests:
Leitungsüberwachung f - line monitor




    Routledge
Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730