KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

abgebildet

English translation: represented


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:abgebildet
English translation:represented
Entered by: jccantrell

17:25 Jan 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: abgebildet
Text about trucks and how their components are controlled by a special external model. The sentence I am having trouble with is: "Das minimale Tastverhältnis gebt an, auf welches Tastverhältnis des PWM signal der minimale Signalwert eines CAN-Bus-Signals abgebildet werden soll. What exactly does the minimum mark-space ratio do????????
Nick Smith, BA (Hons.), Dipl. Uebers. (FH Koeln)
United Kingdom
represented
Explanation:
I would have a go at it like this:

The minimum mark-space ratio specifies the mark-space ratio of the PVM signal to be used to represent the minimum signal of the CAN bus signal.

I personally do not like mark-space ratio, but I am not where my dictionaries are and 'duty cycle' does not apply here.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
thanx :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4represented
jccantrell
4represented
Yves Georges


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
represented


Explanation:
Tastverhältnis = duty cycle (never heard about mark-space ratio).

The sentence means
The minimal duty cycle value indicates which is the the duty cycle value that REPRESENTS the smallest signal value on a CAN bus.
In other words if you want to use the largest possible dynamic range you'd better make the end dutycycle scale correspond to the smallest signal to be represented.

HTH


    my modest knowledge in this matter
Yves Georges
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 185

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bob Kerns: "duty factor" is a synonym for mark-space ratio and PWM is pulse-width modulation.
12 mins
  -> As I mentionned I never hear this expr. Thanks for the input. PWM consist essentially in varying the duty cycle according to a quantity/demand (very often power, but also current, voltage, etc)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
represented


Explanation:
I would have a go at it like this:

The minimum mark-space ratio specifies the mark-space ratio of the PVM signal to be used to represent the minimum signal of the CAN bus signal.

I personally do not like mark-space ratio, but I am not where my dictionaries are and 'duty cycle' does not apply here.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598
Grading comment
thanx :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bob Kerns: How about "duty factor" instead of mark-space ratio?
9 mins
  -> I thought about that, but for me duty factor applies more to electrical machinery and this is about data signals on a bus