KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Übergang

English translation: Interface


17:48 Jan 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Übergang
Text about how a special external module can control components of trucks. The sentence troubling me is
"Das Steuergerät der Fahrregelung (FR) stellt zudem den Übergang zum Fahrzeug-CAN-Bus dar und damit den Zugang zu allen übrigen Steuergeräten her."
Does the FR act as a junction to the vehicle CAN bus and what about the access to other control units??
Nick Smith, BA (Hons.), Dipl. Uebers. (FH Koeln)
United Kingdom
English translation:Interface
Explanation:
Hallo Nick,

I think it means interface, it means the interface to the Fahrzeug-CAN-Bus (whatever that is) and from their to all the other available controllers (or control devices).

Cheers
Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
thanx :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Interface
Claudia Tomaschek
4Transition OR Interface
Klaus Herrmann
5 -1link
Alexander Schleber
4interface
jccantrell
4transition
Bob Kerns
4interfaceIngrid Grzeszik


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transition


Explanation:
the transition to the vehicle CAN bus ...

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Interface


Explanation:
Hallo Nick,

I think it means interface, it means the interface to the Fahrzeug-CAN-Bus (whatever that is) and from their to all the other available controllers (or control devices).

Cheers
Claudia

Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602
Grading comment
thanx :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: Hear, hear - their, their?? Still, I'll second your suggestion.
33 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interface


Explanation:
I know the Germans are supposed to use 'Schnittstelle' for this, but we are talking engineers here.

The FR control unit is the interface to the vehicle CAN bus and thus provides access to all other control units.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interface


Explanation:
or gateway (between networks)


Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 139

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
link


Explanation:
"Interface" is fine as such, but maybe a little too ciomputerisch for trucks. "Link" is precisely an interface (Verbindung) and should serve fine in your context.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Klaus Herrmann: "Link" has the connecting element of "interface", but lacks the transitional element that "Übergang" has.
1 hr
  -> Sorry, the "link" provides the "Übergang".

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Transition OR Interface


Explanation:
(1) "stellt ZUDEM den Übergang..." gives me the impression this is more to emphasize the transition from analog ciruits (inputs like speed or acceleration) to the (presumably digital) CAN bus.

(2) If the emphasis is on the function (as in ...it also acts as interface...), I would use "interface".

If the heading is "General description", "Introduction" or similar, I would use (1), if not, (2)





Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373