KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Kaltprofilieren

English translation: cold forming


18:31 Jan 17, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Kaltprofilieren
Arbeitsschritt bei der Metallbearbeitung
Loretta
English translation:cold forming
Explanation:
Erst says for profilieren:
profile, contour, shape

but cold forming has 462,000 hits on google, most of them have to do with "Metallbearbeitung".

Hope this helps.

Selected response from:

Geri Linda Metterle
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cold formingGeri Linda Metterle
5 -1cold roll forming
Elisa Capelão


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cold forming


Explanation:
Erst says for profilieren:
profile, contour, shape

but cold forming has 462,000 hits on google, most of them have to do with "Metallbearbeitung".

Hope this helps.



Geri Linda Metterle
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
18 mins

agree  Yves Georges: yes: I think this term is used for all cold forming processes
1 hr

agree  Jacqueline McKay
12 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cold roll forming


Explanation:
profilieren = cold roll forming

UBECO PROFIL - for cold roll forming
... software for every manufacturer of cold roll-formed profiles or seamed tubes from
sheet metal and for designers of rollformers and tube forming machines. ...
www.ubeco.com/files/profilma.htm

SEN FUNG POLLFORM MACHINERY CORP.
TYPE AND SPECIFICATIONS OF SF COLD ROLL FORMING MACHINE.
MODEL, SF-150, SF-240, SF-280, SF-400. ...
www.senfung.com/p2.htm

good luck!


    as above + Tecnologix
Elisa Capelão
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: One form of "Kaltprofilieren" only.
18 mins