KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Metallbindungen

English translation: metal ties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Metallbindungen
English translation:metal ties
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

18:32 Jan 17, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Metallbindungen
Erscheint bei einer Aufzählung:

Schrauben, Ketten, "Metallbindungen" etc.
Loretta
metal ties
Explanation:
I beg to differ from the answers of my colleages above but if this is part of a list that includes "Schrauben" (bolts) and "Ketten" (chains), then this could only be 'metal ties'
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Yes, fits perfectly! Thanks a lot :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1metal tiesMarcus Malabad
4metallic bondGeri Linda Metterle
4metal links
Elisa Capelão


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metal links


Explanation:
in the context this translation seems to be the adequate one

hope it helps!


    Tecnologix, Ersnt W
Elisa Capelão
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 117

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metallic bond


Explanation:
(Chem) metallic bond

that's what Ernst says

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 18:51:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

over 71,000 hits on google

Geri Linda Metterle
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yves Georges: chemistry does not seem to be the subject here
2 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
metal ties


Explanation:
I beg to differ from the answers of my colleages above but if this is part of a list that includes "Schrauben" (bolts) and "Ketten" (chains), then this could only be 'metal ties'

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782
Grading comment
Yes, fits perfectly! Thanks a lot :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yves Georges: I vote for you : I do think these are metallic wires/flat wires use to bind things together
1 hr