KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Staubmetallurgie

English translation: dust metallurgy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Staubmetallurgie
English translation:dust metallurgy
Entered by: Elisa Capelão

18:33 Jan 17, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Staubmetallurgie
Scheint ein bestimmter Zweig der Metallurgie zu sein. Habe jedoch keinen Schimmer :-(
Loretta
dust metallurgy
Explanation:
GUTEF-Metallurgy Education Department
... in Masters and Doctoral programs are ; Developing composite materials, Dust metallurgy,
Temperature operation and developing of properties of materials ...
www.tef.gazi.edu.tr/english/departments/metallurgy/metal_in...

Harcourt: AP Dictionary of Science and Technology:
... metallurgical dust Metallurgy. any finely particulate
material derived from a metallurgical operation. ...
www.harcourt.com/dictionary/def/6/4/1/4/6414000.html

http://www.nbiw.com.cn/ml_jxfmen.htm
... The company is founded in 1994.It is a bsranch of NingBo Dust Metallurgy Factory,
but now belongs to NingBo JingJi Group,which belongs to DongMu CO.,LTD.It ...
www.nbiw.com.cn/ml_jxfmen.htm

M
... and inlaying. Traditional and non-traditional machining. Sinterizing of material:
dust metallurgy and ceramic products. Material union processes. Advanced ...
www.sistema.itesm.mx/va/Planes2000/Sinteticos/insin-m.html

good luck!
Selected response from:

Elisa Capelão
Grading comment
Really that simple? Seems so! Thank you very much!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4powder metallurgy
Trudy Peters
4dust metallurgy
Elisa Capelão


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dust metallurgy


Explanation:
GUTEF-Metallurgy Education Department
... in Masters and Doctoral programs are ; Developing composite materials, Dust metallurgy,
Temperature operation and developing of properties of materials ...
www.tef.gazi.edu.tr/english/departments/metallurgy/metal_in...

Harcourt: AP Dictionary of Science and Technology:
... metallurgical dust Metallurgy. any finely particulate
material derived from a metallurgical operation. ...
www.harcourt.com/dictionary/def/6/4/1/4/6414000.html

http://www.nbiw.com.cn/ml_jxfmen.htm
... The company is founded in 1994.It is a bsranch of NingBo Dust Metallurgy Factory,
but now belongs to NingBo JingJi Group,which belongs to DongMu CO.,LTD.It ...
www.nbiw.com.cn/ml_jxfmen.htm

M
... and inlaying. Traditional and non-traditional machining. Sinterizing of material:
dust metallurgy and ceramic products. Material union processes. Advanced ...
www.sistema.itesm.mx/va/Planes2000/Sinteticos/insin-m.html

good luck!


    as above
Elisa Capelão
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 117
Grading comment
Really that simple? Seems so! Thank you very much!!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
powder metallurgy


Explanation:
is what I would say

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087