KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Brandschutzgutachten

English translation: Fire protection analysis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Brandschutzgutachten
English translation:Fire protection analysis
Entered by: Caro Maucher

18:37 Jan 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / doors
German term or phrase: Brandschutzgutachten
Another paper needed for the construction of, in this case, production facilities.
Caro Maucher
Germany
fire protection analysis
Explanation:
For Gutachten you could also use: expert opinion, report. It's hard to be specific without more context.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fire protection analysis
Kim Metzger
4expert opinion on fire safetygangels
4Expert's report on fire protectionMarcus Malabad


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Expert's report on fire protection


Explanation:
FT - RDC - Engler-Bunte-Institute -- Research Center for ...
... fire research and fire protection (monthly issued publication ISSN ... for the analysis
of fire effluents; full scale room ... expert's report on above mentioned ...
www.uni-karlsruhe.de/~ibk/FEB/IX_9_e.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Fire Protection Experts
... As a Fire Protection Engineer you may be ... other experts on fire related issues but ... his
or her report will be put ... In presenting the expert's opinion, the party ...
www.singleton.com/practicefirenfpexpert.cfm - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

OSHA Regional News Release
... on OSHA's inspection and the expert's report, the agency is issuing ... contained in the
National Fire Protection Association standards. The other ...
www.osha.gov/media/oshnews/dec00/reg3-20001212.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Natural Hazard Disclosure
... responsibility to provide fire protection to any building or ... zone or wildland fire
area), if a map ... be marked if an expert's report prepared pursuant to ...
www.calbar.org/2cbj/99aug/mclestdy.htm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages



Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fire protection analysis


Explanation:
For Gutachten you could also use: expert opinion, report. It's hard to be specific without more context.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844
Grading comment
Thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
16 mins

agree  Yves Georges
1 hr

agree  Jacqueline McKay
12 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expert opinion on fire safety


Explanation:
Cannot be trasnslated in a single word

You could say "study on..., but this definition is of a somewhat more general character

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5508