KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Zerlegebetrieb

English translation: Cutting plant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zerlegebetrieb
English translation:Cutting plant
Entered by: Caro Maucher

18:39 Jan 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Zerlegebetrieb
This seems to refer to butchering. An abattoir with Zerlegebetrieb.
Caro Maucher
Germany
cutting complex
Explanation:
That's what Eurodic has to say.
The meat has to be cut first in order for it to be processed.

HTH
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
I have not found any cutting complexes on the web, but there are indeed cutting plants, and you set me on the right track. In Australia, by the way, they seem to be called boning rooms / facilities. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2processing facilitiesgangels
4cutting complex
pschmitt


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
processing facilities


Explanation:
slaughter house with attached processing facilities

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5508

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Yes
9 mins

agree  Jacqueline McKay
12 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cutting complex


Explanation:
That's what Eurodic has to say.
The meat has to be cut first in order for it to be processed.

HTH

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406
Grading comment
I have not found any cutting complexes on the web, but there are indeed cutting plants, and you set me on the right track. In Australia, by the way, they seem to be called boning rooms / facilities. Thanks!