KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Aufgabenzentrierungen

English translation: task focus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufgabenzentrierungen
English translation:task focus
Entered by: Kim Metzger

20:13 Jan 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Aufgabenzentrierungen
Es para un texto de mecánica gracias.
Virginia Ledesma Tovar
Germany
task focus
Explanation:
I would use the singular instead of the plural and call it task focus. Zentrieren is to center on something which is the same as to focus.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Vicky
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bundling of tasksgangels
4task focus
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
task focus


Explanation:
I would use the singular instead of the plural and call it task focus. Zentrieren is to center on something which is the same as to focus.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Vicky

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bundling of tasks


Explanation:
I understand "Zentrieren" to mean "to leverage", or "streamline" in the sense of "straffen".

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5508