KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Fahrschiene

English translation: conductor rail


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fahrschiene
English translation:conductor rail
Entered by: Maya Jurt

20:13 Jan 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Fahrschiene
Es para un texto de mecánica gracias.
Virginia Ledesma Tovar
Germany
conductor rail
Explanation:
See link and equivalent page in German
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Maya thanks very much! In fact I am doing a translation from Spanish into English but this several words of German appeared. I really appreciate your comments.
Vicky
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5track; rail
Sven Petersson
4conductor rail
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
track; rail


Explanation:
Implicit in answer. Please see references!


    Reference: http://w4.siemens.de/ts/ts_d/newsline/express/express0100/01...
    Reference: http://w4.siemens.de/ts/newsline/express/express0100/0100/07...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conductor rail


Explanation:
See link and equivalent page in German


    Reference: http://www.siemens.com/page/1,3771,24693-1-18_0_0-0-,00.html...
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545
Grading comment
Maya thanks very much! In fact I am doing a translation from Spanish into English but this several words of German appeared. I really appreciate your comments.
Vicky