KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Drehgeberanbau

English translation: Mounting of (rotary) shaft encoder


20:18 Jan 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Drehgeberanbau
Es para un texto de mecánica gracias.
Virginia Ledesma Tovar
Germany
English translation:Mounting of (rotary) shaft encoder
Explanation:
It is a little difficult to determine the sense of "anbau" in this sense without the context - it could be a heading, showing how the shaft encoder is to be mounted, for example, or it could relate to a diagram, showing the shaft encoder in a fitted position.
Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Glyn Haggett
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks again, and I want to repeat that I needed these words because although I work En Sp I had them in a text in German and I do not work with it.
vicky
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rotary encoder, rotary transducer, selsyn
Maya Jurt
3Mounting of (rotary) shaft encoderGlyn Haggett


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rotary encoder, rotary transducer, selsyn


Explanation:
Now, I can only give you part of the answer.
Anbau - annexe, but in this context, I really do not know.

A "Drehgeber" is either a rotary encoder, a rotary transducer oder a selsyn. It all depends of the context.
I tried to get some more information, but the net is soooo slow this evening.
Maybe I can try later.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 22:39:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Maybe those links will help




Worldwide supplier of potentiometer, displacement transducer, ...
Potentiometers, Displacement Sensors, Rotary Encoders, Force Transducers, Pressure ... ..
to MEGATRON Bauelemente. German Version, We are specialists ...
www.megatron.de/meba/indexe.htm


erman/English Terminology (Elektrotechnik)
Deutsch English. ... Diagramm diagram. digitale digital. Drehgeber rotary transducer.
Drehgestell bogie. Drehrichtung speed direction. ...
members.aol.com/Forrestal/terms_1a.html

Dictionary of Technical Terms for Aerospace Use - S
... is known as scatter communication. schlieren (German, streaks, striae). 1. Regions
of ... self-information = information content. selsyn (A trade name, from self ...
roland.lerc.nasa.gov/~dglover/dictionary/s.html



Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ekenar
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mounting of (rotary) shaft encoder


Explanation:
It is a little difficult to determine the sense of "anbau" in this sense without the context - it could be a heading, showing how the shaft encoder is to be mounted, for example, or it could relate to a diagram, showing the shaft encoder in a fitted position.
Hope this helps.

Glyn Haggett
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
Thanks again, and I want to repeat that I needed these words because although I work En Sp I had them in a text in German and I do not work with it.
vicky