KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Nagelfraese

English translation: nail miller


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nagelfraese
English translation:nail miller
Entered by: Sven Petersson

21:29 Jan 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Nagelfraese
A type of product - An Neuheiten wurden diverse Nagelfraeser auf den Markt verbracht.
JMcKechnie
nail miller
Explanation:
WARNING: I made it up!
Probably intended as an improvement over the currently used nail grinders.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you for your suggestion. I don't have a definitive answer for this yet, but yours has set me on the right track!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4nail mould
Maya Jurt
1 +1nail miller
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nail miller


Explanation:
WARNING: I made it up!
Probably intended as an improvement over the currently used nail grinders.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628
Grading comment
Thank you for your suggestion. I don't have a definitive answer for this yet, but yours has set me on the right track!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: By associating the tool with artificial nails. Was too tired, I guess.
10 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nail mould


Explanation:
Now, Sven gave you the miller, but what kind of nail is it?
The nail you hammer into the wall ode the nail you chew.

Nail mould is a nail former, maybe you grind the nails with this machine, if it is a machine.

The is a German site for nail care announcing a new tool "Nagelfräse" Unfortunately, their English page is not up to date.

Bartfräse - beard strap.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 08:01:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mould is wrong if course, I agree whith Sven.
The only thing I could find is nail grinder, which does not sound very elegant.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: I recon it's the kind of nail you chew and I cut and I guess JPercox is translating the unpublished page we both found. How did you get to "mould"?
8 hrs