KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Über-Kopf-Zündung

English translation: overhead firing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Über-Kopf-Zündung
English translation:overhead firing
Entered by: Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA

05:18 Jan 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / patent, electronics
German term or phrase: Über-Kopf-Zündung
Gegenueber einem Triac, der anstelle des Thyristors ohne as Dioden-Quartett einsetzbar waere, ergibt sich der Vorteil einer verminderten Wahrschinlichkeit einer ungewollten **Über-Kopf-Zündung**, da der Kondensator auf den Scheitelwert der Netzspannung aufgeladen ist ind damit die Dioden meistens gesperrt bleiben.
Trudy Peters
United States
overhead firing
Explanation:
When dealing with thyristors and triacs they do not ignite (unless they blow up which sometimes does happen in power switching) but rather they fire (zünden). "Über Kopf"-Zündung refers to the fact that a very rapid increase in the voltage rate dV/dt can lead to capacitive uncontrolled firing.
Selected response from:

Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation, doc. But I also opted for "triggering" as suggested by John.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1overhead firingDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
3Over-head-ignition or sparkingekenar


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Over-head-ignition or sparking


Explanation:
I think word to word translation works for this case.

ekenar
PRO pts in pair: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
overhead firing


Explanation:
When dealing with thyristors and triacs they do not ignite (unless they blow up which sometimes does happen in power switching) but rather they fire (zünden). "Über Kopf"-Zündung refers to the fact that a very rapid increase in the voltage rate dV/dt can lead to capacitive uncontrolled firing.


    Reference: http://homepages.fh-regensburg.de/~cuh39305/sc/leisthl.pdf
    Reference: http://www.vishay.com/docs/co_application_of_triac.pdf
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 350
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation, doc. But I also opted for "triggering" as suggested by John.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: In the USA, we also call this firing 'triggering'
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Au contraire: as far as I can remember from electronics 101 there is a difference - the gate triggers the actual firing process of the thyristor (avalanching).