KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Förderwinkel

English translation: feed/delivery/intake angle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Förderwinkel
English translation:feed/delivery/intake angle

09:59 Jan 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Förderwinkel
Kennfelder (für Förderwinkel, Pulsweiten, Aufschlagzeit usw.), Kennlinien, Konstanten


This is a text on diesel engines.

Thanks
Bhupali Gupte
angle of delivery (or delivery angle) (or feed angle)
Explanation:
Wyhlidal,Tech. Automotive Dictionary.

Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1angle of delivery (or delivery angle) (or feed angle)
Dr. Fred Thomson
5promotion angleTBQGS


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
promotion angle


Explanation:
HTH
Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.axmann.com/g5430.htm
    Reference: http://www.rwth-aachen.de/ikv/Ww/abt.ext/bilan.html
TBQGS
PRO pts in pair: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
angle of delivery (or delivery angle) (or feed angle)


Explanation:
Wyhlidal,Tech. Automotive Dictionary.



Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thanks :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Klaus.