KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Entkopplungslager

English translation: Decoupling bearing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Entkopplungslager
English translation:Decoupling bearing
Entered by: Krokodil

12:43 Jan 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Entkopplungslager
part of a metal work factory. Sorry, but there isn't any more context.
Caro Maucher
Germany
Decoupling bearing
Explanation:
Entkopplung neans decoupling, Lager can mean bearing. It can also mean a store
and has other non-relevant meanings such as "camp". So it could be a bearing which can be decoupled, or (less likely I should think) a store wnere decoupling takes place. Or if we had some context,it might turn out to be something else altogether!
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
Yes, actually in this case some kind of store was meant. But what's a decoupling store supposed to be? I asked both companies that were in the project, and they couldn't tell me either, so eventually we decided to just leave it out.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4decoupling socket
Kathi Stock
4throwout bearing or decoupling bearing
Dr. Fred Thomson
1Decoupling bearing
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decoupling socket


Explanation:
..would be my guess...since missing contents

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Decoupling bearing


Explanation:
Entkopplung neans decoupling, Lager can mean bearing. It can also mean a store
and has other non-relevant meanings such as "camp". So it could be a bearing which can be decoupled, or (less likely I should think) a store wnere decoupling takes place. Or if we had some context,it might turn out to be something else altogether!

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 214
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
Yes, actually in this case some kind of store was meant. But what's a decoupling store supposed to be? I asked both companies that were in the project, and they couldn't tell me either, so eventually we decided to just leave it out.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
throwout bearing or decoupling bearing


Explanation:
Could it be that the word is misspelled?
The two German spellings are:
Entkoppelung and Entkupplung.
Both mean to decouple (among other things)
Entkupplung is more likely to mean "throwout." But of course throwout also means to decouple or disengage.
You mignt consider disengagement bearing.
DeVries, WB for Technology & Engineering

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861