KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Postrunde

English translation: brainstorming group (team), inquiry discussion group


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Postrunde
English translation:brainstorming group (team), inquiry discussion group
Entered by: Hans-Henning Judek

20:14 Jan 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Postrunde
Procedure for processing inquiries.

.... nach Erhalt der Unterlagen wird umgehend eine Postrunde einberufen die sich aus folgenden Personen zusammen setzt.
gwolf
brainstorming group or team
Explanation:
This is indeed an unusual expression. Postrunde is normally used for the daily tour of the postman (I worked as a student in my summer holidays as a substitute postman in Germany) or vehicles (see first reference).
Another application is the company internal delivery procedure of the incoming mail (second refence).

But both is definitely not meant here. "Runde" is the same as in "Gespr?chsrunde" or "Diskussionsrunde" (discussion group), where the general idea is that the participants sit in a circular configuration around a table or on a circle of chairs.
As this group is supposed to discuss incoming inquiries, to hear several opinions and to get to a conclusion, I think that not the time factor (getting together immediately) is the central task, but hearing different opinions and probably even finding a decision at this point.

I think this is covered nicely by "brainstorming group" or "brainstorming team"

...we immediately call for a brainstorming meeting, where the following persons participate...

is the basic idea.

HTH

Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!

I decided to go with the term "inquiry discussion group", which I think describes it the best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Round robinJohn Kinory
4 +1brainstorming group or team
Hans-Henning Judek
2immediate teamUlla Haufe


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
immediate team


Explanation:
this is only a guess, never heard the word with this meaning before. There are only two Google hits, both are games, and the Postrunde has a different meaning. I assume, they immediately call a team after receiving the mail containing the inquiry

Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 156

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brainstorming group or team


Explanation:
This is indeed an unusual expression. Postrunde is normally used for the daily tour of the postman (I worked as a student in my summer holidays as a substitute postman in Germany) or vehicles (see first reference).
Another application is the company internal delivery procedure of the incoming mail (second refence).

But both is definitely not meant here. "Runde" is the same as in "Gespr?chsrunde" or "Diskussionsrunde" (discussion group), where the general idea is that the participants sit in a circular configuration around a table or on a circle of chairs.
As this group is supposed to discuss incoming inquiries, to hear several opinions and to get to a conclusion, I think that not the time factor (getting together immediately) is the central task, but hearing different opinions and probably even finding a decision at this point.

I think this is covered nicely by "brainstorming group" or "brainstorming team"

...we immediately call for a brainstorming meeting, where the following persons participate...

is the basic idea.

HTH




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/de/lif/dat/1999/de_399D0676.htm...
    Reference: http://demo.corenet.ch/arbeitsplatz/standorte/frauenfeld/pos...
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!

I decided to go with the term "inquiry discussion group", which I think describes it the best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Interesting. I'll put it in my glossary.
37 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Round robin


Explanation:
Do we have any evidence to suggest that these people actually meet in person? I see none.

I too worked as a relief postman (at Christmas), many years ago :-)
So ... not that, for sure.

I think it is perfectly possible for these people to send notes to each other. I can't remember the technical term for inhouse envelopes (usually large buff manila envelopes in England), sent round to all those whose names appear on the cover. The envelope contains documents for commenting/actioning. Each recipient signs against his/her name on the cover and passes it to the next person (usually by way of the company's internal courier/post person).

One term for it is, however, round robin.

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 290

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): Quite right. I think they are referring to some kind of mailing list, and the members of that team communicate only by (e-)mail.
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Hans-Henning Judek: I don't think that we can decide this from the context. "Einberufen" sounds mor like person-to-person get-together. E-mail etc. would be more "send out to.."
1 hr
  -> Perhaps not from the rest of the sentence. But the more I think about it, the more convinced I become that the term Postrunde (especially as nobody has come up with a link to a physical meeting) suggests something sent around by (internal) post.

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Postrunde vs. einberufen: I've also heard the expression "Telefonkonferenz einberufen". Hence, einberufen is not an evidence for people actually meeting in person.
15 hrs
  -> Thanks - very good point!