KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

kalkulatorischer Arbeitsplan

English translation: schedule of job operations, complete with (or along with) cost calculations


20:27 Jan 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: kalkulatorischer Arbeitsplan
Procedure for processing inquiries and orders.

Nach Vorstellung des technischen Konzeptes werden die geplanten Zukaufprodukte mit Angabe der Lieferanten und Termine, sowie die intern entstehenden Baugruppen und Fertigprodukte mit zugehoerigem kalkulatorischem Arbeitsplan erlaeutert.
gwolf
English translation:schedule of job operations, complete with (or along with) cost calculations
Explanation:
That's what I'd say. Your context seems to indicate that the schedule of operations for the assemblies and finished products also includes cost calculations.

Arbeitsplan m
(IndE) schedule of job operations
(ie, based on drawings and design data; syn, Arbeitstückliste)

HTH
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4computer generated work plan
Dr. Fred Thomson
4schedule of job operations, complete with (or along with) cost calculationsUlrike Lieder
3tentative scheduleChrista Zeller Thomas


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
computer generated work plan


Explanation:
Never saw the word before, but this makes sense in the context.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ulla Haufe: the statement doesn't say anything about 'computer generated'
1 hr
  -> O.K., Ulla. I'll do better next time.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
schedule of job operations, complete with (or along with) cost calculations


Explanation:
That's what I'd say. Your context seems to indicate that the schedule of operations for the assemblies and finished products also includes cost calculations.

Arbeitsplan m
(IndE) schedule of job operations
(ie, based on drawings and design data; syn, Arbeitstückliste)

HTH

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tentative schedule


Explanation:
I think they simply mean a projected ("calculated") schedule, but that's just a guess.

Christa Zeller Thomas
PRO pts in pair: 108