KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Übersetzungen der Vorschaltgruppe

English translation: gear ratio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Übersetzungen
English translation:gear ratio

04:58 Jan 19, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Transmissions, diesel engine systems
German term or phrase: Übersetzungen der Vorschaltgruppe
Could someone please help me this sentence?

Magnetventil Split Aufgabe

Über das Magnetventil Split Doppel-Magnetventil) werden die beiden Übersetzungen der Vorschaltgruppe geschaltet


Thank you
Bhupali Gupte
transmission ratio
Explanation:
gear ratio
speed ratio

are also possible

hydraulische Übersetzung des Preßdruckes / intensification o. increase of the hydraulic pressure
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks Mats & Mary too :-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1transmission ratio
Mats Wiman
4ideas ...
Mary Worby


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transmission ratio


Explanation:
gear ratio
speed ratio

are also possible

hydraulische Übersetzung des Preßdruckes / intensification o. increase of the hydraulic pressure

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498
Grading comment
Thanks Mats & Mary too :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: Since it deals with transmissions, I would use 'gear ratio' and have seen this used in the USA
9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ideas ...


Explanation:
These are from the Siemens FWB industrielle Elektrotechnik, in case it helps ... personally, I don't see how a ratio can be switched, but then it is Saturday morning and the coffee hasn't kicked in yet :-)

Übersetzung f (Strom- u. Spannungswandler)
actual transformation ratio IEC 50(321)
Übersetzung (Verhältnis, Trafo)
mechanical advantage
Übersetzung (Getriebe)
speed-transforming gear, speed-transforming transmission
Übersetzung (Verhältnis, Getriebe)
mechanical advantage

It doesn't have Vorschaltgruppe, but gives the following for Vorschaltanlage:

primary switchgear, line-side switchgear

and this for vorschalten

to connect in incoming circuit, to connect on line side, to connect in series

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770