KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Flanscheinzug

English translation: flange feed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Flanscheinzug
English translation:flange feed
Entered by: Kim Metzger

13:18 Jan 19, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Forming machines
German term or phrase: Flanscheinzug
In verschiedenen Arbeiten wurde die Regelgröße aus Stempel- bzw. Reibkraft und Flanscheinzug herausgestellt und zur Prozessregelung verwendet /3, 4, 5/.
Alan Johnson
Germany
flange feed
Explanation:
Alan, don't ask me what a flange feed is but tecnologix suggested feed as one translation of Einzug. There were plenty of hits on flange feed in Google.

ULTRA HIGH VACUUM CON-FLAT FLANGE FEED THRU MODIFICATION (SS)
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks Kim, sorry for the delay.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4flange feed
Kim Metzger
4 +1flange shrinkage
Yves Georges


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
flange feed


Explanation:
Alan, don't ask me what a flange feed is but tecnologix suggested feed as one translation of Einzug. There were plenty of hits on flange feed in Google.

ULTRA HIGH VACUUM CON-FLAT FLANGE FEED THRU MODIFICATION (SS)


    Reference: http://www.tecnologix.net
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844
Grading comment
Thanks Kim, sorry for the delay.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
12 mins

agree  Michael Jones: Stimmt schon
1 hr
  -> Hook 'em Horns!

agree  Pro Lingua
3 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
1 day 17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flange shrinkage


Explanation:
Einzug could well be a feed-through but I do think this is inconsistent with Stempel-bzw. Reibkraft with are both mechanical stress applied and can be well fit with a regulation proceess.

I think that Einzug must be understood as to shrinkage (einziehen = to shrink).

The shrinkage (that occurs when the part cools down) is also a parameter that has to be taken into account in a manufacturing process

HTH


    my modest knowledge in this matter
Yves Georges
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 185

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJuttaDD
2 hrs