KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Perlwasserstrahler

English translation: aerator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Perlwasserstrahler
English translation:aerator
Entered by: jccantrell

15:44 Jan 19, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / plumbing
German term or phrase: Perlwasserstrahler
Teil einer Wasserinstallation.
Leider kein ganzer Satz verfügbar, da Teil einer Tabelle.
heimo
aerator
Explanation:
That is what they call these things in the USA
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
I think both answers would be fine. Thanks, everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3aerator
jccantrell
4sparkling water jet
Bob Kerns


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sparkling water jet


Explanation:
It's the sort of water tap (or screw-on accessory) which makes the water come out all bubbly.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aerator


Explanation:
That is what they call these things in the USA

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598
Grading comment
I think both answers would be fine. Thanks, everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: Yes, if that's what it is. Could also be a setting on a shower head
3 mins

agree  Ulrike Lieder: Definitely. Just got a new kitchen faucet, learned more about plumbing than I ever wanted to know...
55 mins

agree  Manfred Mondt: Genau das ist es!
1 hr