KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Schirmanguss (injection molding)

English translation: cone gate, diaphragm gate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schirmanguss (injection molding)
English translation:cone gate, diaphragm gate
Entered by: jccantrell

22:19 Jan 19, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Schirmanguss (injection molding)
Tooling Terminology

also the terms:
Stangenanguss
Filmanguss
Bananenanguss
Tunnelanguss
gwolf
cone gate, diaphragm gate
Explanation:
For the others:
Stangenanguss: sprue gate, direct gating, direct feed
Filmanguss: film gate
Bananenanguss: ? maybe double side gate cause it looks like a banana, but THIS is a guess.
Tunnelanguss: submarine gate, tunnel gate

These all come from Wittfoht, with confirmation from Rosato's Plastic Encyclopedia and Dictionary
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cone gate, diaphragm gate
jccantrell
4diaphragm gateMarcus Malabad


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diaphragm gate


Explanation:
In injection and transfer molding, a diaphragm gate is a type of gate used for annular or tubular articles. See second link below for pic.

Translation from Routledge/Langenscheidt


    Reference: http://www.atofinachemicals.com/atoglas/technicalinfo/Inj_Mo...
    Reference: http://www.honeywell-plastics.com/techinfo/litshop/inject/ch...
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cone gate, diaphragm gate


Explanation:
For the others:
Stangenanguss: sprue gate, direct gating, direct feed
Filmanguss: film gate
Bananenanguss: ? maybe double side gate cause it looks like a banana, but THIS is a guess.
Tunnelanguss: submarine gate, tunnel gate

These all come from Wittfoht, with confirmation from Rosato's Plastic Encyclopedia and Dictionary

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!