KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Kaltkanalverteiler

English translation: cold runner manifold


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kaltkanalverteiler
English translation:cold runner manifold
Entered by: Kim Metzger

22:21 Jan 19, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Kaltkanalverteiler
Injection molding terminology

also the term

Stauboden
gwolf
cold runner distributor
Explanation:
I only found cold runner at the URL below. So I added distributor as a direct translation without confirmation.
Stauboden is dead-end. A Staubodenanguss is a dead-end mold.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your help!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cold runner manifoldMarcus Malabad
4 +1cold runner distributor
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cold runner distributor


Explanation:
I only found cold runner at the URL below. So I added distributor as a direct translation without confirmation.
Stauboden is dead-end. A Staubodenanguss is a dead-end mold.


    Reference: http://www.engr.uconn.edu/cheg/polymer/injmold.htm
    Reference: http://www.tecnologix.net
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad: hey Kim, this is a manifold...see below
3 mins
  -> OOps!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cold runner manifold


Explanation:
Reference: Langenscheidt


    Reference: http://www.midstatestool.com/injection_rubber_molds.htm
    Reference: http://www.jlmachine.com/example_1.htm
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: experience from several maunals US -> GER
2 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
1 day 10 hrs