KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Strackendlagensicherung

English translation: Strack limit lock or limit guard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Strack-Endlagensicherung
English translation:Strack limit lock or limit guard
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

22:23 Jan 19, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Strackendlagensicherung
Injection molding terminology
gwolf
limit lock or limit guard
Explanation:
Continuing on the answer of Hans above. I agree that it's from Strack but an Endlagensicherung is a limit lock or limit guard.
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4limit lock or limit guardMarcus Malabad
4Strack end position guard
Hans-Henning Judek
1straight-channel final-position protection
Michael Jones


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
straight-channel final-position protection


Explanation:
sorry - just a wild guess

Michael Jones
United States
PRO pts in pair: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Strack end position guard


Explanation:
I used an extensive search with Copernic, but ther term "Strack" as a technical term did not produce any result.

The only references were to the company "Strack Norma GmbH", which is producing such machinery.

So, my interpretation would be that this is an end position guard made by Stack. There is probably just a hypehn missing "Strack-Endlagensicherung"

Look, if there is any othr reference in the context.

HTH


    Reference: http://www.strack.de/
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
limit lock or limit guard


Explanation:
Continuing on the answer of Hans above. I agree that it's from Strack but an Endlagensicherung is a limit lock or limit guard.


    Reference: http://www.holytek.com.tw/planer.htm
    Reference: http://www.nyhyd.co.kr/viewproduct_1_e.html
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!