KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Gutteils

English translation: GO part


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gutteils
English translation:GO part
Entered by: Alan Johnson

11:50 Jan 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Tiefziehwerkzeug
German term or phrase: Gutteils
Dadurch sollen die Prozessgrenzen für die Herstellung des Gutteils (Gutteilfenster) in Bezug auf Stoffflussweg und –geschwindigkeit über den Ziehweg ermittelt werden, damit die Versagensgrenzen bzgl. Falten und Reißern sichtbar werden.
Alan Johnson
Germany
part
Explanation:
... limits in the manufacture of the part in relation to...
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
And again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5yieldxxxKristina M
4 +1good partBeth Kantus
4part
Mats Wiman
4commentUlla Haufe


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
part


Explanation:
... limits in the manufacture of the part in relation to...


    Professional experience
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498
Grading comment
And again.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
good part


Explanation:
too bad you are answering so fast -
Gutteil does not just refer to a part.
Parts can be GO or NOGO, in-spec or out-of-spec, good parts or scrap/failure/defective parts.

HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hschl
2 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comment


Explanation:
Beth is ABSOLUTELY right

Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 156

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yield


Explanation:
I also have to agree with Beth. I usually translate from English into German, and I have come across yield = Gutteil (or something along those lines) many times. The yield is the opposite of the scrap.

Another thing I cannot quite fathom is that some people will accept any answer, whether it makes sense or not. And this ends up in ProZ's glossaries, from where the mistake can be propagated.

Kristina


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-20 14:18:48 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Even if \"part\" may work in this particular instance, the problem remains that the glossary now shows an entry that in 99% of all cases will be incorrect. But looking at the question again, it does sound like they are trying to determine what it takes to guarantee the production of good parts (yield) and at what point problems will arise (Falten und Reißer), i.e. the process would be prone to produce scrap.

Kristina (off on vacation in about an hour, may be offline for the next week)


xxxKristina M
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 94