KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Gutteilfenster

English translation: GO part window


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gutteilfenster
English translation:GO part window
Entered by: Alan Johnson

11:51 Jan 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Tiefziehwerkzeug
German term or phrase: Gutteilfenster
Dadurch sollen die Prozessgrenzen für die Herstellung des Gutteils (Gutteilfenster) in Bezug auf Stoffflussweg und –geschwindigkeit über den Ziehweg ermittelt werden, damit die Versagensgrenzen bzgl. Falten und Reißern sichtbar werden.
Alan Johnson
Germany
part manufacturing window
Explanation:
part manufacture window
the process limits in the manufacture of the part
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks Mats.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4GO partBeth Kantus
4part manufacturing window
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
part manufacturing window


Explanation:
part manufacture window
the process limits in the manufacture of the part


    Professional experience
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498
Grading comment
Thanks Mats.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
GO part


Explanation:
A Gutteil is a GO part, a good part, or an in-spec part

One of these windows is often called a sight glass, or a viewing port.

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924