KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

stretchen, schrumpfen, bändern

English translation: stretchwrapping, shrinkwrapping, strapping


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:stretchen, schrumpfen, bändern
English translation:stretchwrapping, shrinkwrapping, strapping
Entered by: Susan Starling

11:46 Jan 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: stretchen, schrumpfen, bändern
This is part of a list of a description of services for a storage/warehousing facility. Here are the entries before and after this:

Labeln
Stretchen Schrumpfen, Bändern
Verpacken

Thanks!
Susan Starling
Spain
stretchwrap, shrinkwrap, strap
Explanation:
Would be my suggestion. Sounds like they're talking about various ways of wrapping the merchandise (and it would following logically after the labelling, even though the "verpacken" in the following line does seem a bit redundant...)

Per Benz/Wessels
schrumpfen (Folie) - to shrink-wrap
Stretchfolie - strecht foil or stretch wrapping, in Stretchfolie verpacken - to stretchwrap
(seems that the German simply made a verb out of in Stretchfolie verpacken)

Benz/Wessels is silent on "bändern", but the Bänder holding packages on pallets, or holding boxes together, are "straps", so that would fit right in.

Anyway, hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Thank you very much! This does indeed seem to be what is used.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4stretchwrap, shrinkwrap, strapUlrike Lieder
4stretch, shirnk, bind
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stretch, shirnk, bind


Explanation:
label and pack, of course

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stretchwrap, shrinkwrap, strap


Explanation:
Would be my suggestion. Sounds like they're talking about various ways of wrapping the merchandise (and it would following logically after the labelling, even though the "verpacken" in the following line does seem a bit redundant...)

Per Benz/Wessels
schrumpfen (Folie) - to shrink-wrap
Stretchfolie - strecht foil or stretch wrapping, in Stretchfolie verpacken - to stretchwrap
(seems that the German simply made a verb out of in Stretchfolie verpacken)

Benz/Wessels is silent on "bändern", but the Bänder holding packages on pallets, or holding boxes together, are "straps", so that would fit right in.

Anyway, hope this helps.


    Benz/Wessels, WB Logistik
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525
Grading comment
Thank you very much! This does indeed seem to be what is used.