KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

TÜV

English translation: TÜV (Technischer Überwachungsverein = Technical Inspection Association)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:TÜV
English translation:TÜV (Technischer Überwachungsverein = Technical Inspection Association)
Entered by: Krokodil

19:15 Jan 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Certification
German term or phrase: TÜV
In this case it's not for cars - I've got a feeling I shouldn't translate it, but I'm not sure:
Die xxx Kammgarn ist nach der weltweit gültigen Norm
DIN EN ISO 9002 von der TÜV CERT zertifiziert worden. In dieses System sind alle Mitarbeiter aktiv eingebunden.
Sarah Downing
TÜV (Technischer Überwachungsverein = Technical Inspection Association)
Explanation:
I asked this question myself on Pro-Z a few weeks ago. I wouldn't translate it either, but if you do I would suggest indicating what the abbreviation stands for and then translating it. To me, "Technical Inspection Association" sounded the best of all the suggestions which were put forward at the time.
Selected response from:

Krokodil
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone. I really appreciated your input. I admit this may seem like a very easy question to those of you who have been in the business for ages - however, I have not and so appreciate being able to learn from your expertise. What I do not appreciate are discouraging and hurtful comments made by certain individuals - surely this is not what proz is all about - I thought it was about helping each other.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3TÜV
Sven Petersson
5 +1Totally unprofessional!!!Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
5 +1Hear, hear!John Kinory
5TÜV (Technischer Überwachungsverein = Technical Inspection Association)Krokodil
4 +1technical control board
Kim Metzger
4test code association (TCA)Optical
5 -2If you don't know what the TÜV really is or does, you have no business doing DE technical translats.
Hermeneutica


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
technical control board


Explanation:
Add this in parentheses maybe. They inspect and oversee more than just cars.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-22 19:21:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also Technical Inspection Association

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heather Starastin
28 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
TÜV


Explanation:
Don't translate, treat as proper name.

From reference:

The [TÜV] -- short for {Technischer Überwachungs-Verein} -- is an organization that tests the safety of technical installations, machinery and motor vehicles.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-22 19:23:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Insert explanation within brackets or as footnote if you think it\'s needed. Personally I would not.


    WordReference
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Hermeneutica: Yes, though it is disgusting that this person should be doing German tech trans if they don't know this.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Krokodil: It's also disgusting that others should feel it necessary to make such disparaging remarks on Pro-Z.
14 hrs
  -> When one stops learning one starts dying!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
test code association (TCA)


Explanation:
that's what I found in Freeman's dictionary.

Optical
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
If you don't know what the TÜV really is or does, you have no business doing DE technical translats.


Explanation:
Obvious.

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Krokodil: And you have no business making disparaging remarks about others.
11 hrs
  -> Just as much business as you claim to have in making this remark yourself.

disagree  Optical: I agree with Chameleon's opinion! Who are you to judge others?
2 days 11 hrs
  -> I have corresponded with Sarah privately, and, who I am, in translation, is an experienced professional and agency owner and my survival depends on judging the skills and professionalism of others.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
TÜV (Technischer Überwachungsverein = Technical Inspection Association)


Explanation:
I asked this question myself on Pro-Z a few weeks ago. I wouldn't translate it either, but if you do I would suggest indicating what the abbreviation stands for and then translating it. To me, "Technical Inspection Association" sounded the best of all the suggestions which were put forward at the time.


Krokodil
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 416
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone. I really appreciated your input. I admit this may seem like a very easy question to those of you who have been in the business for ages - however, I have not and so appreciate being able to learn from your expertise. What I do not appreciate are discouraging and hurtful comments made by certain individuals - surely this is not what proz is all about - I thought it was about helping each other.

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Totally unprofessional!!!


Explanation:
Ms. Braig has an industry-wide reputation of being unprofessional and foul-mouthed. She repeatedly insults colleagues.

Ms. Braig is not a native speaker of English; yet, she has made it her business to insult and belittle English native speakers who have more experience in their little finger than Ms. Braig will ever have.

The very fact that Ms. Braig claims to be able to translate INTO 3 different languages is ample proof of her lack of understanding of the translation process and the nature of language in general.

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 238

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krokodil: For everyone's information: she's a legal Zulu (monolingual) expert!
18 hrs

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hear, hear!


Explanation:
Ms Braig needs to learn just a little humility, or if not that, perhaps at the very least keep a civil tongue in her head.
A few days ago, a very innocuous footnote I added to one of her replies (this was into English, esteemed colleagues!!), elicited from her the sarcastic comment, 'John, you need help'. Well, I ask you ... No, as you were: I don't need to ask you [S]; Ms Braig cannot take factual, professional disagreement at any price.

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 290

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krokodil: A true pro doesn't need to demean himself/herself by making such petty, childish, dumb-assed remarks. I suggest Deebie starts cultivating her "image" or at the very least decides what her mother tongue really is (maht jus' be det ol' Zulu agin, folks!)
2 days 14 hrs
  -> [LOL] indeed!