KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Sofortprogramm

English translation: products subject to instant availibility


19:18 Jan 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Sofortprogramm
I thought of immediate range and products that are immediately available - is there a proper term for this:
Sofortprogramm

Diese Produkte halten wir im Rohgarnlager (Fotos) vor und können somit kürzeste Lieferzeiten garantieren.
Sarah Downing
English translation:products subject to instant availibility
Explanation:
..one more option
Selected response from:

Kathi Stock
United States
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone for your suggestions. I think this one best fits the bill.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1in-stock products
jccantrell
4"just in time" programGreenTara
4 -1products subject to instant availibility
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in-stock products


Explanation:
you might have to rearrange things, but I always call a store to see if they have somthing 'in stock' in the USA.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov: sounds pretty good
1 hr

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
products subject to instant availibility


Explanation:
..one more option

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone for your suggestions. I think this one best fits the bill.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Elvira Stoianov: sounds more like a legal term to me (subject to), I personally wouldn'
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"just in time" program


Explanation:
This is the phrase that's used for satisfying customer demand. The stock is not physically in the store, but is sent immediately by transport when there is a customer for it.


    economic newspapers
GreenTara
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22