KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Fahrgerüste

English translation: mobile scaffolding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fahrgerüste
English translation:mobile scaffolding
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

19:35 Jan 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Fahrgerüste
Some sort of scaffolding again, I think. The context is only an International Class of Goods that could include scaffolding and other similar equipment.
Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
mobile scaffolding
Explanation:
Fahrgerüste

dies ist ein Oberbegriff für fahrbare Gerüste (Stahlrohr-Kupplungs- oder Rahmengerüste mit Rollen) und fahrbare Arbeitsbühnen (werden aus vorgefertigten Teilen nach festgelegten Grundrißmaßen zusammengesetzt)

Fahrschalung

Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you for the explanation as well!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1please check glossaryMarcus Malabad
4 +1mobile scaffolding
Kim Metzger
4traveling scaffolds
Pro Lingua


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traveling scaffolds


Explanation:
traveling scaffoldings

Ref.:http://www.streif-baulogistik.de/sbl_web_site/en/scaffolding...

Pro Lingua
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in pair: 97

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mobile scaffolding


Explanation:
Fahrgerüste

dies ist ein Oberbegriff für fahrbare Gerüste (Stahlrohr-Kupplungs- oder Rahmengerüste mit Rollen) und fahrbare Arbeitsbühnen (werden aus vorgefertigten Teilen nach festgelegten Grundrißmaßen zusammengesetzt)

Fahrschalung



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844
Grading comment
Thank you for the explanation as well!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ekenar
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
please check glossary


Explanation:
Astrid, please check the glossary for scaffoldings, etc. Your words have been asked before already.

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: yes, it was me that asked!!! ;-)
10 hrs