KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Schutzgerüste

English translation: protective scaffolding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schutzgerüste
English translation:protective scaffolding
Entered by: Astrid Elke Witte

19:36 Jan 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Schutzgerüste
Does this one mean "protective scaffolding"?
Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
Yes, I think so.
Explanation:
I can't think of anything else it could mean.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you for the confirmation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Yes, I think so.
Kim Metzger
4protective scaffoldings
Pro Lingua


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Yes, I think so.


Explanation:
I can't think of anything else it could mean.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844
Grading comment
Thank you for the confirmation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
36 mins

agree  ekenar
3 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protective scaffoldings


Explanation:
Ref.: http://www.streif-baulogistik.de/sbl_web_site/en/scaffolding...

Pro Lingua
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in pair: 97