KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

marktstützende Abstellmaßnahmen

English translation: Remedial measures intended to support the market


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:marktstützende Abstellmaßnahmen
English translation:Remedial measures intended to support the market
Entered by: Alan Johnson

08:39 Jan 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / paper and cardboard industry
German term or phrase: marktstützende Abstellmaßnahmen
Aber auch marktstützende Abstellmaßnahmen gebe es weiterhin, wurde berichtet.

I have a TM for this project, but it has five different translations in eight sentences!!
Alan Johnson
Germany
Remedial measures intended to support the market
Explanation:
I think this has less to do with the technical side of the translation and rather more to do with a general statement on the market as a whole - maybe your wider context will illuminate it more. Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Glyn Haggett
United Kingdom
Grading comment
It was difficult to choose between you and Susan, as Susan offered more information - but the answer is the same and you got there first - Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(remedial) measures geared toward stabilizing the market/market stabilization
Susan Starling
3Remedial measures intended to support the marketGlyn Haggett
2market supporting consequencesBirgit Gerdes
1market-supported supressing stepsGeorge Auslaender


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
market-supported supressing steps


Explanation:
sorry, I cannot explain, I only feel that it could be the answer

George Auslaender
Romania
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
market supporting consequences


Explanation:
If I knew the whole paragraph, I probably would know the best fitting translation. I'm not sure about "consequences," but it's certainly market supporting.

Birgit Gerdes
PRO pts in pair: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Remedial measures intended to support the market


Explanation:
I think this has less to do with the technical side of the translation and rather more to do with a general statement on the market as a whole - maybe your wider context will illuminate it more. Hope this helps.

Glyn Haggett
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
It was difficult to choose between you and Susan, as Susan offered more information - but the answer is the same and you got there first - Thanks!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(remedial) measures geared toward stabilizing the market/market stabilization


Explanation:
"Abstellen" can mean so many different things, but here I'm guessing that they mean it in the sense of redressing or remedying a problem. I think it's enough to just say "measures" here, though.

Example: Das am Jahresanfang 2001 positive Geschäftsklima der Papierindustrie zeigte eine fallende Tendenz, die im weiteren Jahresverlauf jedoch gebrochen wurde. Marktbedingte Abstellmaßnahmen – etwa die Verringerung der auf dem Markt befindlichen Papiermenge, um Preisstabilität zu erreichen - führten zur Reduzierung der Beschäftigtenzahlen.

"Marktstützungsmaßnahmen" = "measures designed to stabilise the market" according to Zahn.

Hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-23 15:29:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, didn\'t see Glyn\'s \"remedial measures\" before I sent this.

Susan Starling
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 167