KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Freizugeinrichtung

English translation: Permissive arrangement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Freizugeinrichtung
English translation:Permissive arrangement
Entered by: Iain Purvis

08:55 Jan 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Eisenbahnbau
German term or phrase: Freizugeinrichtung
Freizugeinrichtung zur Sicherung von Zugaussentüren während der Fahrt.
Sylvia Magotsch
Germany
Permissive arrangement for the safety of train outer doors during travel
Explanation:
This would be either a mechanical or electrical interlocking system which prevents the doors of the carriages from being opened whilst the train is in motion, to prevent accidents, and should also prevent the train from being moved if any of the doors are open.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-23 20:22:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We use permissive arrangements to prevent the doors of our electrical drives from being opened if the power supply is live, otherwise the operator could get a lethal shock (6.6kV).
Selected response from:

Iain Purvis
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Great, thank you very much!
Sylvia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Permissive arrangement for the safety of train outer doors during travel
Iain Purvis
3safety switchesBirgit Gerdes


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
safety switches


Explanation:
to keep the doors from opening during movement?

Birgit Gerdes
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Iain Purvis: Safety switches would be part of the complete permissive system, if it is electrically based.
9 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Permissive arrangement for the safety of train outer doors during travel


Explanation:
This would be either a mechanical or electrical interlocking system which prevents the doors of the carriages from being opened whilst the train is in motion, to prevent accidents, and should also prevent the train from being moved if any of the doors are open.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-23 20:22:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We use permissive arrangements to prevent the doors of our electrical drives from being opened if the power supply is live, otherwise the operator could get a lethal shock (6.6kV).

Iain Purvis
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 88
Grading comment
Great, thank you very much!
Sylvia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline McKay
4 days