KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Tippen

English translation: inching


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tippen
English translation:inching
Entered by: Dr. Stephan Pietzko

18:58 Jan 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Tippen
Tippen
Hinweis: Bei laufender Maschine wirkt die Tipp-Taste gleich wie die Stopp-Taste (Ablauf siehe oben).
-> Der Bediener drückt auf die Tipp-Taste der Maschine.
Operating sequence: Der LMC legt das Signal "am Tippen" und seine Tippgeschwindigkeit als Geschwindigkeits-begrenzung auf den S-CAN. Weiter befiehlt der LMC dem HA zu starten. Die Maschine koppelt mit der Abnehmer-Maschine an und läuft synchron mit Tippgeschwindigkeit, solange die Tipp-Taste gedrückt bleibt.
Das Signal "am Tippen" hat folgende Auswirkung:
a) Zuliefer-Maschine: Sein LMC erkennt den Stoppgrund als "Stopp wegen Tippen".
Beim Wiederstart unterdrückt er somit die Hupe.
b) Abnehmer-Maschine: Der LMC der Master-Maschine erkennt den Start-/Stoppgrund.
Dadurch kann er beim Starten und Stoppen günstigere Rampen fahren.

That's a description of a feature of a bookbinding system.

I've no idea what "Tippen" actually means and what the appropriate English term is.

Any help?
Dr. Stephan Pietzko
Canada
inching / jogging / creeping
Explanation:
I believe these terms are all used to describe 'tippen'. What it means is that the machine moves when you press a button, and then stops when you release it.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Mary. I think "inching" just fits...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6inching / jogging / creeping
Mary Worby
4jogging (to jog)
Pro Lingua
5 -2type
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
inching / jogging / creeping


Explanation:
I believe these terms are all used to describe 'tippen'. What it means is that the machine moves when you press a button, and then stops when you release it.

HTH

Mary


    Siemens FWB industrielle Elektrotechnik
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thank you, Mary. I think "inching" just fits...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilbert Ashley
5 mins

agree  jccantrell: Tipp-betrieb is exactly that Mary
57 mins

agree  John Kinory
1 hr

agree  ekenar
4 hrs

agree  Bob Kerns
12 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
type


Explanation:
Tippen is when you write a text, e.g. on a keyboard or writing mahcine.

am Tippen = typing

According to Duden:
1. Maschine schreiben: (e.g. ich kann nur mit zwei findern tippen)
2. auf der Schreibmaschine schreiben fertigen


    Duden
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Manfred Mondt: leider nicht in diesem Zusammenhang
4 hrs

disagree  conny: didn't read the context ..
22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jogging (to jog)


Explanation:
Tipp-Taste - jog switch

Modicon 984 Ladder Logic Motor Start/Stop Circuit with Jog switch. Designed to turn an output on and off that can in turn be wired to a motor starter to start/stop a motor. Circuit includes a momentary start pulse and an auxiliary contact sealin delay timer. Circuit also provides a motor jog function. Jog switch must be a physical, wired, non-maintained switch for safe operation.

Ref.: http://www.control.com/PLCArchive

Pro Lingua
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in pair: 97