KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Weiche/ Verteilweiche

English translation: gate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Weiche/ Verteilweiche
English translation:gate
Entered by: Dr. Stephan Pietzko

19:04 Jan 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Weiche/ Verteilweiche
not too much context. However, it's part of a bookbinding system that consists of several machines. In case one machine faults the "Weiche" or "Verteilweiche" redirects paper, books etc. in order to avoid jamming.

Hope that's sufficient for finding the correct English term...

Many thanks in advance!
Dr. Stephan Pietzko
Canada
gate
Explanation:
this terms works with functions like
diverting, rejecting, sorting of product on a production line.
Numerous hits on Google relating to various industries, including paper handling and printing.
Selected response from:

Manfred Mondt
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3switch
jccantrell
5gateManfred Mondt
4embranchment
Kathi Stock
3distribution switch?
Hermeneutica


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
embranchment


Explanation:
see other possibilities:

Weiche T-switch
Weiche branching
Weiche distribution
Weiche double parting
Weiche embranchment
Weiche points
Weiche separating filter
Weiche siding
Weiche software switch
Weiche switch
Weiche turnout
Weiche shunt



Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
distribution switch?


Explanation:
I found distribution switch in
www.itd.hu/euroinfo/hungary99jan.htm

Not what I call a quality site as it is not of English language origin, but we cannot get away from the fact that printing and bookbinding and the like are still industries representing the competitive advantage of countries such as Germany and Central Europe.

HTH at all

Dee

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory: I believe these should be Italy and Hong Kong, not Germany and Central Europe
1 hr
  -> Interesting opinion, have you ever read Michael Porter on The Competitive Advantage of Nations? He aligns Italy primarily with ceramics and the leather industry.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
switch


Explanation:
I might tend to use switch for both of these. In the link below (for a printer) they talk about an "auto-switching paper path" which would have me call this a switch.


    Reference: http://www.warning-light.com/other.htm
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory
44 mins

agree  Pro Lingua
1 hr

agree  Jacqueline McKay
4 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gate


Explanation:
this terms works with functions like
diverting, rejecting, sorting of product on a production line.
Numerous hits on Google relating to various industries, including paper handling and printing.


    Reference: http://www.google.com
Manfred Mondt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 252