KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Klebebindung

English translation: glue-binding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Klebebindung
English translation:glue-binding
Entered by: Dr. Stephan Pietzko

19:09 Jan 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Klebebindung
It's on bookbinding. Would you agree with "glue binding"?
Dr. Stephan Pietzko
Canada
glue-binding
Explanation:
Another good site to refer to.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4glue-binding
Kim Metzger
4 +2glue binding
Antoinette Verburg
5adhesive binding
Pro Lingua
4 +1adhesive binding
Kim Metzger
4perfect bindingJohn Kinory


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
glue-binding


Explanation:
Another good site to refer to.


    Reference: http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ISBN%3D0934852952/donlanca...
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
45 mins

agree  Yves Georges
1 hr

agree  ekenar
4 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
4 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
glue binding


Explanation:
Yes, I would agree. See reference.


    Reference: http://marshtechinc.com/products/sonic.htm
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
44 mins

agree  Yves Georges
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adhesive binding


Explanation:
THE ADHESIVE BINDING MACHINE

In the adhesive binder the piles of paper are aligned for a neat fit. A KUAX 681M positioning drive controller is used to adjust the piles of paper according to the manufacturing demands.
Another possibilty.
As with the gathering machine, the adhesive binding machine receives instructions from a KUAX 6801 PLC. Job-related data comes from a database in the master to another KUAX 6801 PLC. This PLC is supplied with an operator panel for machine control, text display and an early warning system.



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yves Georges: sure : adhesive binding probably uses some sort of glue
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perfect binding


Explanation:
This is the printing industry's term for the most common form of books bound by aligning the pages at the back, and using hot adhesive:
http://www.cardoza-james.com/
http://www.welbound.com/
http://www.jsk-ent.com/
http://www.countrypressinc.com/
http://www.instantpublisher.com/perfbind.htm

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 290

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adhesive binding


Explanation:
or perfect binding

Beide Begriffe sind korrekt.

Ref.: Technisches Wörterbuch für Übersetzer - Polygrafie (Alfa)

englisch - deutsch - französisch - russisch - spanisch - polnisch - ungarisch - slowakisch

Pro Lingua
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in pair: 97