KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Lampenturm

English translation: alerting lamp tower/ alerting signal tower


19:13 Jan 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Lampenturm
It's a part of a huge bookbinding system. It warns the operator if something goes wrong and signals the actual state of the whole system.
Does anyone more familiar with these machines know if there is a special English term?
Dr. Stephan Pietzko
Canada
English translation:alerting lamp tower/ alerting signal tower
Explanation:
Hi,

I found this in my Langenscheidt Fachwörterbuch "Technik".

Selected response from:

Patricia Gifford
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4elevated warning light
jccantrell
4indicator panel
Bob Kerns
4Christmas TreeManfred Mondt
4early warning system
Kim Metzger
4alerting lamp tower/ alerting signal tower
Patricia Gifford


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
early warning system


Explanation:
THE ADHESIVE BINDING MACHINE

In the adhesive binder the piles of paper are aligned for a neat fit. A KUAX 681M positioning drive controller is used to adjust the piles of paper according to the manufacturing demands. As with the gathering machine, the adhesive binding machine receives instructions from a KUAX 6801 PLC. Job-related data comes from a database in the master to another KUAX 6801 PLC. This PLC is supplied with an operator panel for machine control, text display and an early warning system.




    Reference: http://www.plantautomation-technology.com/projects/wohlenber...
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alerting lamp tower/ alerting signal tower


Explanation:
Hi,

I found this in my Langenscheidt Fachwörterbuch "Technik".



Patricia Gifford
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 74

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
elevated warning light


Explanation:
or flasher

I think this is closer to your context.

See the link.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-23 20:10:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have seen these things on ijection molding machines. They are on a pole to alert the operator (who may have 20 machines to feed) that there is a problem.


    Reference: http://www.warning-light.com/other.htm
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yves Georges: the highest, the earliest ! I don't know if this term 100% the right one, but at least the description is correct
32 mins

agree  Raksha: ..
50 mins

agree  Ulrike Lieder
1 hr

agree  ekenar
3 hrs

disagree  Bob Kerns: As indicated in the question, it's not a lamp on each machine but an indicator panel (consisting of many lamps) which shows that status of the whole system
19 hrs
  -> I did not get that it was an indicator panel. How did you get that it was multiple lamps? I have a single battery lamp in my car that signals the state of the entire electrical system, but it is still just ONE lamp.Same thing on the machines I mentioned.

agree  Jacqueline McKay
4 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Christmas Tree


Explanation:
It may or may not fit, but it opens up some new ideas. This term comes from drag racing and is exactly this a Lampenturm.


    Reference: http://www.google.com
Manfred Mondt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 252

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indicator panel


Explanation:
consisting of a lamp or lamps for each machine, indicating its status

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415