KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Festnetz

English translation: fixed network


09:02 Jan 24, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Festnetz
Telefon, Kommunikation
reisejule
English translation:fixed network
Explanation:
experience
Selected response from:

Susan Starling
Spain
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fixed network
Susan Starling
4fixed networkSEH
4landline telephone network
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
landline telephone network


Explanation:
..from experience

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 09:13:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as in proZ. glossary

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fixed network


Explanation:
experience

Susan Starling
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 167
Grading comment
Vielen Dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek
29 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fixed network


Explanation:
Festnetz = Telefonnetz für nichtmobile Telefone, Gegensatz von Mobilnetz

z.B. "British Telecommunications also announced its intention to separate its U.K. fixed-network business into wholesale and retail divisions"


    Reference: http://www.e-gateway.net/infoarea/news/news.cfm?nid=479
SEH
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8