KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Mobilnetz

English translation: mobile network


09:03 Jan 24, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Mobilnetz
mobile Telekommunikation, Handy
reisejule
English translation:mobile network
Explanation:
that's what it's called.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 09:08:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also mobile communications network
Selected response from:

Susan Starling
Spain
Grading comment
Dankeschön!!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4mobile network
Susan Starling
4mobile phone/cell phone network
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mobile network


Explanation:
that's what it's called.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 09:08:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also mobile communications network

Susan Starling
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 167
Grading comment
Dankeschön!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann
2 mins

agree  SEH
9 mins

agree  Paola Gatto
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mobile phone/cell phone network


Explanation:
...another option

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789