KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Bainitisieren

English translation: austempering (bainitizing)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bainitisieren
English translation:austempering (bainitizing)
Entered by: Vesna Zivcic

11:03 Jan 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Bainitisieren
Behandlungsverfahren bei Wärme- und Oberflächenbehandlung
Sabine Haller
Germany
austempering (bainitizing)
Explanation:
0. austempering Metallurgy. in a steel, a thermal treatment consisting of cooling from above the transformation temperature at a sufficiently high rate so that structural changes are prevented, and of holding at a temperature that is below the temperature at which pearlite forms, but above the temperature at which martensite forms.


http://www.harcourt.com/dictionary/def/9/0/8/8/908800.html



1. Bainitisieren

Dieser Prozess besteht aus Austenitisieren und anschließendem Abschrecken auf eine Temperatur oberhalb der Martensitstarttemperatur (Ms) mit einer solchen Geschwindigkeit, dass jegliche Bildung von Ferrit und Perlit vermieden wird, und Halten auf dieser Temperatur, um den Austenit teilweise oder vollständig in Bainit umzuwandeln.
Das anschließende Abkühlen auf Raumtemperatur unterliegt keinen besonderen Vorschriften

2. The next step was fulfilled by a systematic approach to the effects of various heat treatment cycles such as normalizing, bainitizing and Quench- tempering on the final mechanical properties. The results indicated that the optimum mechanical properties were obtained through proper quench and tempering procedure.

aram.ut.ac.ir/engineering/pages2/activities/tesis/meta1.html

3. Bainit
Bainit. Ein Gefügebestandteil, der zwischen den Temperaturbereichen der Perlit- und Martensitbildung entsteht. In diesem Bestandteil ist Ferrit an Kohlenstoff ...

www.swf-siegen.de/Hartetechnik/Service/Begriffserklarung/ Bainit/body_bainit.html
Selected response from:

Vesna Zivcic
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, das war genau die Bestätigung, die ich brauchte.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4austempering (bainitizing)
Vesna Zivcic
4bainiting
Alan Johnson
5 -1austempering
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
austempering


Explanation:
It sounds like a German word and it perhaps comes from there. However, according to Ernst, this is an English language term for an intermediate tempering process, iu.e. a hardeing process of steel.

The "aus" actually comes from "austenite", which appears to be the name fro an austempered steel.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  transatgees: I disagree not with your translation, which is perfect, but with your note. Austenite (a particular metallurgical atomic structure can exist independantly of this tempering process, especially in stainless steels, most of which are austenitic.
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bainiting


Explanation:
Bainitising is austenitising will subsequent quenching.

See reference


    Reference: http://www.precisionsteel.com/product.cfm?SubSection=3&Produ...
Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3388

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
austempering (bainitizing)


Explanation:
0. austempering Metallurgy. in a steel, a thermal treatment consisting of cooling from above the transformation temperature at a sufficiently high rate so that structural changes are prevented, and of holding at a temperature that is below the temperature at which pearlite forms, but above the temperature at which martensite forms.


http://www.harcourt.com/dictionary/def/9/0/8/8/908800.html



1. Bainitisieren

Dieser Prozess besteht aus Austenitisieren und anschließendem Abschrecken auf eine Temperatur oberhalb der Martensitstarttemperatur (Ms) mit einer solchen Geschwindigkeit, dass jegliche Bildung von Ferrit und Perlit vermieden wird, und Halten auf dieser Temperatur, um den Austenit teilweise oder vollständig in Bainit umzuwandeln.
Das anschließende Abkühlen auf Raumtemperatur unterliegt keinen besonderen Vorschriften

2. The next step was fulfilled by a systematic approach to the effects of various heat treatment cycles such as normalizing, bainitizing and Quench- tempering on the final mechanical properties. The results indicated that the optimum mechanical properties were obtained through proper quench and tempering procedure.

aram.ut.ac.ir/engineering/pages2/activities/tesis/meta1.html

3. Bainit
Bainit. Ein Gefügebestandteil, der zwischen den Temperaturbereichen der Perlit- und Martensitbildung entsteht. In diesem Bestandteil ist Ferrit an Kohlenstoff ...

www.swf-siegen.de/Hartetechnik/Service/Begriffserklarung/ Bainit/body_bainit.html



    Reference: http://www.droesser.de/lexikon/b/bainitisieren.html
    Reference: http://www.gruppeheat.com/bainitisieren_index.html
Vesna Zivcic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 571
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, das war genau die Bestätigung, die ich brauchte.