KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

CNC Formschleifen

English translation: CNC profile grinding


11:07 Jan 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: CNC Formschleifen
Metall-Bearbeitungsverfahren
Sabine Haller
Germany
English translation:CNC profile grinding
Explanation:
self-explanatory

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 11:21:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.grinding.com/Products/application/creepfeed.asp
Selected response from:

Michael Scheidler
Grading comment
Thank you. That was what I looked for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2CNC profile grinding
Michael Scheidler
5CNC shaping
Alexander Schleber
4CNC form grinding / CNC profiling
Claudia Tomaschek
4CNC form milling
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
CNC profile grinding


Explanation:
self-explanatory

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 11:21:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.grinding.com/Products/application/creepfeed.asp

Michael Scheidler
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 231
Grading comment
Thank you. That was what I looked for.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek
45 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
48 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
CNC shaping


Explanation:
CNC = computer numerical control
Formschleifen = forming by grinding

Es könnte auch sein, dass "Form" sich auf eine wirkliche Form bezieht, was aber unerheblich ist, da Schleifen immer mit Bezug auf Formung und eine Form ausgeführt wird.

Es handelt sich also um einen computergesteurten Schleifvorgang.

HDH


    Ernst / Routledge / Erfahrung
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CNC form milling


Explanation:
another alternative. See link.


    Reference: http://www.tecnologix.net/laixicon/
Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CNC form grinding / CNC profiling


Explanation:
Dies sind einige weitere Alternativen, siehe Links.

Viele Grüße
Claudia


    Reference: http://www.toolmasters.com/products/diaform/cncgrind/page1.h...
    Reference: http://www.bcsaw.com/insertknife.htm
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602