KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

HE-Runden

English translation: HE rounding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:HE-Runden
English translation:HE rounding
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

11:08 Jan 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: HE-Runden
Metallbearbeitungsverfahren
Sabine Haller
Germany
HE rounding
Explanation:
This is a guess, since nothing is to be found either in my smart books or on the web.

HE = high energy (confirmed but not necessarily applicable)
runden = rounding

Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
I am not sure whether I chose your suggestion yesterday. But to be on the safe side, once again and Thank You.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3HE rounding
Alexander Schleber
4HE rounding
jccantrell


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
HE rounding


Explanation:
This is a guess, since nothing is to be found either in my smart books or on the web.

HE = high energy (confirmed but not necessarily applicable)
runden = rounding



Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340
Grading comment
I am not sure whether I chose your suggestion yesterday. But to be on the safe side, once again and Thank You.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs

agree  ekenar
7 hrs

agree  xxx& Associates
14 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
HE rounding


Explanation:
HE = high-efficiency ist auch ein Vorschlag.

Siehe link unten:


    Reference: http://www.mmsonline.com/articles/120001.html
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598