KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

schweissschraube

English translation: weld screw


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:schweissschraube
English translation:weld screw
Entered by: Mary Worby

11:48 Jan 24, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: schweissschraube
engineering - fasteners
suzanne Frost
welding stud
Explanation:
..according to experience

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 11:52:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see also : www.tecnologix.net/laixicon/
Selected response from:

Kathi Stock
United States
Grading comment
Thankyou very much indeed - great help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4weld screw
Mary Worby
4welding stud
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
welding stud


Explanation:
..according to experience

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 11:52:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see also : www.tecnologix.net/laixicon/

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789
Grading comment
Thankyou very much indeed - great help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Schleber: Stud is a rivet (in metal working) and not a screw.
4 mins
  -> given...but you can't use a screw for welding.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
weld screw


Explanation:
According to Ernst:

Schweißschraube f / weld screw

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber
4 mins

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
5 mins

agree  Bhupali Gupte
10 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
14 mins