KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

eingelernt

English translation: programmed


17:13 Jan 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: eingelernt
Text about a home control system linked to a TV set "Sämtliche von Ihnen für diese Anlage eingelernten Funktionen können hiermit gemeinsam ein-/ausgeschaltet werden, sofern sie im Empfangsbereich liegen." I dont think the einlernen means learned, but maybe understood or something along those lines?? Any ideas?
Nick Smith, BA (Hons.), Dipl. Uebers. (FH Koeln)
United Kingdom
English translation:programmed
Explanation:
The functions you programme into the unit
Selected response from:

Russell Phillips
Grading comment
thanx :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8programmed
Russell Phillips
4 +1Taught-in
Alan Johnson
3(equipment) training
Michael Jones


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
programmed


Explanation:
The functions you programme into the unit

Russell Phillips
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
thanx :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov: very fast
4 mins

agree  jccantrell: what I would use
5 mins

agree  Lucien Marcelet
7 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
19 mins

agree  xxxninasc
35 mins

agree  Irene De Han
1 hr

agree  ekenar
1 hr

agree  Jacqueline McKay
3 days 17 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(equipment) training


Explanation:
einlernen is the same as anlernen, according to my Wahrig dictionary.
It means train, break in, or educate. From the context, I assume it means something like "the features you learned in training".

Michael Jones
United States
PRO pts in pair: 20

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Taught-in


Explanation:
Teaching-in is the "industry" expression for things like CNC machinery. May fit well in this context too.

Personal glossaries and terminology database.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3388

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
3 hrs