KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Szene

English translation: view


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Szene
English translation:view
Entered by: jccantrell

17:14 Jan 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Szene
Text about a home control system via one's TV set "Wählen Sie Ihre gewünschte Szene aus und aktivieren Sie diese mit der OK Taste. Mit der Taste w können Sie einen achtstelligen Namen für jede Szene vergeben und diese neu festlegen."
What could this "szene" be referring to?
Nick Smith, BA (Hons.), Dipl. Uebers. (FH Koeln)
United Kingdom
view
Explanation:
This is just a guess, but does the TV display video from cameras around the house? Kinda like what is shown from 7-11s here in the USA.

Then you could see what is going on in the house.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
thanx :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +10view
jccantrell
4 +1channel
Michael Jones
4I would say "Szene" refers to screenIrene De Han
4location / room
Mary Worby


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +10
view


Explanation:
This is just a guess, but does the TV display video from cameras around the house? Kinda like what is shown from 7-11s here in the USA.

Then you could see what is going on in the house.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598
Grading comment
thanx :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucien Marcelet
4 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
14 mins

agree  ekenar
1 hr

agree  hph
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Eva Blanar
3 hrs

agree  xxx& Associates
8 hrs

agree  Andrea Buttgen
15 hrs

agree  Krokodil
19 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
3 days 17 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
location / room


Explanation:
This is pretty much guesswork, based on the limited context. Can you tell what is being done in each of these 'Szenen' - I can imagine that you would be able to set the lighting / heating etc. in specific rooms or areas, is that the sort of thing your text is referring to?

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
channel


Explanation:
From the context, channel on a TV set

Michael Jones
United States
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxninasc
20 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I would say "Szene" refers to screen


Explanation:
T.V. screen

Irene De Han
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 30