KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Loetmittelarmes Lot

English translation: low-lead solder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:lötmittelarmes Lot
English translation:low-lead solder
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

17:16 Jan 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Loetmittelarmes Lot
In a short text on soldering. No detailed context, but it is used to describe a solder that is 40% lead and 60% tin. If it helps, its working temperature is 300 C
transatgees
United Kingdom
low-lead solder
Explanation:
"...Plumbing supply stores should be able to supply you with low-lead solder. Ask for
alloys of 70/30 or 60/40 (tin/lead ratio). "

www.euronet.nl/users/tubaness/how-to.htm

I think you might have to add the 60/40 bit.
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Many thanks for the answer and the references
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3low-lead solder
Alison Schwitzgebel
5flux-poor solder / low flux solder
Alexander Schleber
4solder with a low lead content
jccantrell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solder with a low lead content


Explanation:
see Eurodicautom

I know, 40% is not exactly low, but ...

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
low-lead solder


Explanation:
"...Plumbing supply stores should be able to supply you with low-lead solder. Ask for
alloys of 70/30 or 60/40 (tin/lead ratio). "

www.euronet.nl/users/tubaness/how-to.htm

I think you might have to add the 60/40 bit.


    Reference: http://www.euronet.nl/users/tubaness/how-to.htm
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Many thanks for the answer and the references

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns
2 mins

agree  xxxninasc
18 mins

agree  ekenar
1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flux-poor solder / low flux solder


Explanation:
"Lot" is a "Lötmittel".
So I think they have made an unwitting mistake. "Lötmittel" could also be taken as the "flux" which often is contained in soldering wire. This would make sense. Solder-poor solder does not.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=lang_en&q=low-flux+sol...
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340