KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Türkamera

English translation: door camera


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Türkamera
English translation:door camera
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

17:23 Jan 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Türkamera
Text about a home control system via one's TV set
"Sie können die PIP-Einblendung Ihres TV-Geräts als Überwachungsmonitor für Ihre Türkamera nutzen. Solange sie eine Schaltspannung liefert, wird deren Videosignal automatisch im PiP dargestellt. Mit der PiP Taste können Sie diese Einblendung schließen." What is this camera?
Nick Smith, BA (Hons.), Dipl. Uebers. (FH Koeln)
United Kingdom
door camera
Explanation:
at least that's one of the products offered on this CCTV surveillance site
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
thanx :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9door camera
Alison Schwitzgebel
4front door camera
Mary Worby


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
door camera


Explanation:
at least that's one of the products offered on this CCTV surveillance site


    Reference: http://camerasite.com/
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
thanx :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: one covering the door, like in a 7-11!
0 min

agree  Bob Kerns
5 mins

agree  Lucien Marcelet
15 mins

agree  xxxninasc
21 mins

agree  ekenar
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Eva Blanar
3 hrs

agree  Andrea Buttgen
15 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
3 days 17 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
front door camera


Explanation:
So you can see who's at the door?

Just guessing

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770