KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Buchblockanleger

English translation: book-block feeder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Buchblockanleger
English translation:book-block feeder
Entered by: Dr. Stephan Pietzko

19:47 Jan 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Buchblockanleger
Is a single machine of a larger bookbinding system. What's the English term?
Dr. Stephan Pietzko
Canada
book-block feeder
Explanation:
Eurodicautom and the link below
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3book-block feeder
jccantrell
4book-feed barrier
Michael Jones
4 -1inner book on-laying device
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
inner book on-laying device


Explanation:
Buchblock = inner book (Ernst)
anlegen = lay on (Engström)

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  steveH: you wouldn't say 'on-laying' in English. 'laying-on' is better
3 mins
  -> Agree!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
book-block feeder


Explanation:
Eurodicautom and the link below


    Reference: http://www.atlasuk.com/binders.htm
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucien Marcelet
22 mins

agree  ekenar
1 hr

agree  Jacqueline McKay
3 days 16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
book-feed barrier


Explanation:
Barrier (Block, Sperre) might also be rendered as gate.

Michael Jones
United States
PRO pts in pair: 20