KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Unterstellen

English translation: assume the safe position


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Unterstellen
English translation:assume the safe position
Entered by: jccantrell

19:52 Jan 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Unterstellen
"So lange das Signal 1 ist, wird dem ZTM das Unterstellen befohlen!" - Sorry, I don't know exactly what this "ZTM" is. All I know is that it is a machine of a larger bookbinding system.

Any idea?
Dr. Stephan Pietzko
Canada
assume the safe position
Explanation:
This is a guess, but unterstellen can mean covered parking or to take shelter, so, something like

As long as the signal is 1, the ZTM is commanded into the safe position.

Not certain, but might very well fit.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Yes, that should do the job!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ZTM
Mats Wiman
4presumed
Michael Jones
2assume the safe position
jccantrell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ZTM


Explanation:
Ich habe folgendes unter ZTM+Buchbinder gefunden:
Fadenheftanlage Typ Multiplex, dringend
mit 2 oder 3 Heftmaschinen. 15 bis 21 Stationen ZTM
B-Maschinen-Export, Badstr.22, D-76275 Ettlingen, Germany, Tel. +49 7243 949454 / Mobil +49 171 5374238, Fax +49 7243 949455 , amine90@caramail.com, B.M.E@t-online.de
22.3.2001





    Reference: http://Google.com
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
assume the safe position


Explanation:
This is a guess, but unterstellen can mean covered parking or to take shelter, so, something like

As long as the signal is 1, the ZTM is commanded into the safe position.

Not certain, but might very well fit.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598
Grading comment
Yes, that should do the job!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presumed


Explanation:
If the signal = 1, the ZTM remains in its original position --

another work-around with some license taken, admittedly.

Michael Jones
United States
PRO pts in pair: 20