KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

ausgeseichnet.

English translation: excellent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ausgeseichnet.
English translation:excellent
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

20:47 Jan 24, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: ausgeseichnet.
unknown
Greg
excellent
Explanation:
in German, "ausgezeichnet"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 20:51:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ausgezeichnet describes something of an outstanding Quality...there are other possibilities, such as \"marked\" (if something is ausgezeichnet mit einem Preis, in a shop, for example. \"Er/Sie wurde mit einem Preis ausgezeichnet would mean that someone has received an award...
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +20excellentKlaus Dorn
5make flatt(en)
JózsefÁrpád Bende
5make flat(ten)
JózsefÁrpád Bende


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +20
excellent


Explanation:
in German, "ausgezeichnet"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 20:51:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ausgezeichnet describes something of an outstanding Quality...there are other possibilities, such as \"marked\" (if something is ausgezeichnet mit einem Preis, in a shop, for example. \"Er/Sie wurde mit einem Preis ausgezeichnet would mean that someone has received an award...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
1 min

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
8 mins

agree  ambittles
10 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
10 mins

agree  Yves Georges
21 mins

agree  Optical
24 mins

agree  Maya Jurt: excellent
26 mins

agree  Andrea Kopf
1 hr

agree  Thomas Bollmann
4 hrs

agree  Francis Fine: Aber warum "tech/engineering"?
9 hrs
  -> You're talking to me? (DeNiro speak)

agree  Raksha
10 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
11 hrs

agree  Bhupali Gupte
13 hrs

agree  Bob Kerns
15 hrs

agree  xxxninasc
23 hrs

agree  John Kinory: Or: outstanding. Just my 2 worn nickels, joining in the mad stampede to agree with Klaus (is this a record number of Agrees?)
23 hrs

agree  Daniela Penn
2 days 16 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
3 days 15 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
6 days

agree  GBChrista
45 days

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
make flat(ten)


Explanation:
another choice for not mistyped version
seicht = flat

JózsefÁrpád Bende
PRO pts in pair: 4

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
make flatt(en)


Explanation:
another choice if would be not a mistype
seicht = flat

JózsefÁrpád Bende
PRO pts in pair: 4